Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Have high blood pressure? Is Apo-feno micro 200mg good for gout?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 394 Questions
Question
Is XXXXXXX triamterene good for gout? or. Apo-feno micro 200mg better
Posted Mon, 29 Jul 2013 in Arthritis
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Tiwari 1 hour later
Hello,
Welcome at XXXXXXX

I have read your query with diligence.By comparing XXXXXXX trimterene & apo feno micro 200mg,it looks that Apo feno is comparatively better.The triametrene itself may lead to elevation of serum uric acid(which is a cause of gout),it also lead to alternation in serum electrolytes,it has probable carcinogenic potential.These are serious side effects which are not found with Apo feno.

Hope this will help you.

With best wishes.

Dr.Tiwari.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have high blood pressure? Is Apo-feno micro 200mg good for gout? 2 days later
Thank you.
I also have problem with my blood pressure,I am taking Vasotec 20mg since a long time,It never go lower 144/82-69,I tried other medication but did not work
ex:Micardis,etc.
XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mukesh Tiwari 2 hours later
Hello Brunet,
Looking at your age, blood pressure of 144/82 -69 is a good one.You can maintain your blood pressure around that.

Hope this will help you.

With best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor