Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have high TSH level. Not taking any treatment. What should I do?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5357 Questions
Question
my TSH =12.5 mU/L age 88 fit no pills is treatment needed ?
My blood pressure is142/76 Colestrol 5.8 mmol/L
I resist taking pills unless absolutely neccessary
eating healthy, drink wine glass 1-2 per week
Weight 14.5 stone ht 5ft 10ins
reasonably active others consider me fit for my age
YYYY@YYYY
Posted Mon, 15 Apr 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 18 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

TSH of 12.5 mU/L is high and is suggestive of hypothyroidism (deficiency of thyroid hormones).

It is better to take supplements of thyroid hormone, as not taking the thyroid replacement may produce symptoms later, such as lethargy, tiredness, intolerance to cold, weight gain, constipation, etc.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor