Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have high SGOT. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1410 Questions
I have a sgot of 60. It is usually in the 30's. how concerned should I be?
Posted Wed, 18 Sep 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
This increase is insignificant,repeat after 3month

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in XXXXXXX I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

Elevation in transaminase levels up to 60 which is slightly elevated. It is significant once it is more than 3 times elevated. Presently do not worry get repeat SGOT and SGPT after 3 months.

Meanwhile if you are obese or overweight then do dieting and regular exercise at least 30 min/day and if you take alcohol then please avoid it.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor