Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have high ESR. Can I get diagnosed for STI?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3390 Questions
Do they check for sti's when you have a high esr?
Posted Tue, 16 Apr 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 3 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) is the rate at which red blood cells sediment in a period of one hour. This when raised indicates presence of inflammation but does not specifically point to the diagnosis. Hence, it has no value in diagnosing any disease or even sexually transmitted disease.

You may have to get specific tests meant for the specific STIs after a physical examination which gives idea about different possibilities which can be confirmed by the tests.

Hope I answered your query.

Please let me know if there are any other concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor