Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have high BP, asthma, taking stamlo. Calcium deficit. Had fever, diagnosed with syncopal attack. Given coq forte, doxcef

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4506 Questions
Question
HI DR,

MY MOM HAS HIGH BP AND HAS BEEN TAKING STAMLO 5 MG SING 7-8 YEARS. SHE IS ALSO ASTHAMA PATIENT AND TAKES PUFF . SHE HAS DEFICIENCY OF CALCIUM AS WELL. RECENTLY SHE HAD FEVER AND ON THE VISIT TO DR SHE GOT FAINT. ON ADMITTING AND DIGNOSIS,IT IS MENTIONED SYNCOPAL ATTACK AND FOLLOWING MEDICINES ARE GIVEN- COQ FORTE, CLPIVAS AP-75,STORVAS 5MG,DOXCEF CV 200,RAZO D. I WOULD LIKE HER TO BE SHOWN TO A CARDIO OR MD. PL. SUGGEST THE MEDICATION SHE IS TAKING IS OK OR NOT.
Posted Thu, 23 May 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 14 minutes later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There is no problem in the medication

Syncope means transient loss of consciousness... She needs more investigations.

Start with Neurologist / MRI / & MRA brain or carotid Doppler

Then Cardiologist - EKG / HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring) / ECHOcardiogram / TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) / LABORATORY work-up – may all be necessary for further assessment and assistance.


Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have high BP, asthma, taking stamlo. Calcium deficit. Had fever, diagnosed with syncopal attack. Given coq forte, doxcef 56 minutes later
hallo sir,

then should we go for neurologist first and then cardio. pl. suggest. she is in mumbai. any good neuro there and also, would she be hospitalised for investigations...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 3 hours later
See the Neurologist first, as already suggested...
Follow up with Cardiologist...

Not necessary to admit / But it is easier and quicker - to have them all done, if admitted / admission is preferable, not compulsory...
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor