Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Have herpes zoster, taking Acyclovir, done tests. Did medication have an impact on window period or are my tests conclusive?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 254 Questions
Hello Doctor,
Here is my medical history…
I had sex with unknown hiv-status on 28th Oct,2011….
Now in March-2012…I got Herpes Zoster Ophthalmicus , currently undergoing treatment(using Acyclovir)
On Apr-2,2012
1)Undergone ELISA(HIV 1&2) – Nonreactive
2)Undergone Dot Immunoassay – Negative

on Apr-12,
1) EIA- anitibody - Non-reactive
2) Undergone HIV-1 Viral load test :(At SRL labs)
Result : <20 copies/ml
%CD3+/CD45+(T-cells) 71%
Absolute CD3+ Lymphocyte count: 1086
%CD3+/CD4+(T-Helper) 38.3%
Absolute CD4+ Lymphocyte count 586
%CD3+/CD8+(T-suppressor) 29.8%
Absolute CD8+ Lymphocyte count 455
CD4/CD8 Ratio : 1.29

My doubt is like, did any of the medicines I used (acyclovir, isotroin ) had any impact on window period or my tests are conclusive which I have undergone after 5.5 months(app)

Also, Please suggest whether my CD4+ and other cells count is fine ? Jus I'm scared about the reason of having Herpes Zoster Opthalmicus
or do I need to undergo any more tests. Please suggest
Just to add, I had protected vaginal sex but she performed unprotected oral sex on me...however i din ejaculated into her.

Thanks for your valuable time doctor
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. P V S Prasad 11 hours later
I went through your history.
All your tests are within normal range
You have done tests for hiv after window period. If that is normal there is no need to repeat these.
Your drug isotretinoin is only a vitamin a derivative
Aciclovir is anti viral against herpes group
Both the drugs will not alter hiv tests
Herpes zoster may occur in normal persons too
In hiv or aids it will involve more areas. Both sides. Hemorrhagic ie vesicles filled with blood.
Hence I feel that you need not worry but don't take such chances like unprotected sex in life as you will land up in psychological distress
Have a healthy day
Prasad pvs
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have herpes zoster, taking Acyclovir, done tests. Did medication have an impact on window period or are my tests conclusive? 2 hours later
Thanks a lot for your answer doctor.

1) How much is the window period period for HIV tests?
2) What should be the CD4+ cells count in normal male person ?
3) Also, What are my chances of getting herpes zoster again ?
I mean, what precautions should I follow in food habits or life style to avoid it in future?

Thanks for your valuable time

Answered by Dr. P V S Prasad 23 hours later
Q1. Windoe period is three months only
Q2. Normal cd4 count ranges between 600 to 1200 cells / which may be slightly less or more according to some ethnic group. Evidence hiv/253657?iL=true" >aids map published in feb 2012.
Q3. Chances of getting relapse in herpes zoster occurs ony with hiv positive patients.
To prevent any infection gopod food. Healthy habbits and exercise are the basic needs
Thank u
Have a healthy day
Prasad pvs
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor