Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have herpes simplex 2. Is this curable? How serious is this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 364 Questions
cani die from Herpes simplex 2 and is it cureable
Posted Fri, 3 May 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Enrique Molina 12 minutes later
Herpes simplex 2 (HSV-2) is not curable, however it can be controlled with medications. This virus usually causes genital herpes, and can produce flares every once in a while, however some people never get flares. If you ever get a flare, it is important to start taking the recommended medication within the first 24 hours (usually valganciclovir is given as a pill).
People don't die from this virus, unless the immune system is very low or "immunosuppressed", such as patient with AIDS, chemotherapy, on certain medications that suppress your immune system. Those patients can develop complications in other organs such as the brain (encephalitis), liver (acute hepatitis), etc, and these are rare. HSV-2 is fairly common.
Keep in mind that you can transmit the virus to your sexual partner(s) even if you don't think you have a flare (or the sores), therefore it is important to always use protection.
Hope that helped.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have herpes simplex 2. Is this curable? How serious is this? 2 minutes later
i have type 2 diebeties but its in remission can this be deadly now cause i got Herpes simplex 2,
Answered by Dr. Enrique Molina 9 hours later
No it will not kill you just because you have diabetes. Diabetes can put you at risk of bacterial or fungal infections whenever it is not controlled, but its not related to viruses.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor