Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Have headache, constipation and acidity problem. What medication should be done?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2610 Questions
Question
hi
I've been feeling pukish lately. Yesterday I had a lot of acidity. and also my food hasnt been digesting properly also I had constipation yesterday I took digene and then I felt a bit better and today I could empty my bowel but i still feel pukish. Also i had a bad headache yesterday but today I feel better and fine but I just feel slightly pukish which is annoying me.
Posted Tue, 18 Dec 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 3 hours later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX

Acidity might be responsible for nausea. I advice you to avoid spicy food and alcohol and smoking for few days.
It will be better if you take proton pump inhibitor, these are acid reducing drugs, should be taken empty stomach half an hour breakfast. It will address your acidity and nausea. I advice you to take the drug for 3 to 4 days.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have headache, constipation and acidity problem. What medication should be done? 8 minutes later
Thank you so much doctor. Is it alright to use zantac or XXXXXXX zinetac?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 1 hour later
Hello
Good to hear from you.

Zantac contains Ranitidine, it is acid reducing drug, it will be helpful. It should be taken empty stomach half an before food.

Apart from drug, you should avoid spicy foods for few days.

Hope i have cleared your queries. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion.
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor