Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Have headache. Can I take paracetamol and codeine effervescent while on rivaroxaban?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 706 Questions
Question
I am on Rivaroxaban can I take Paracetamol & codeine Effervescent Tablets for headache?
Regards,
XXXXXXX
Posted Sat, 9 Mar 2013 in Headache and Migraines
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gopal Krishna Dash 48 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for the query

It is reasonably safe to take paracetamol with Rivaroxaban.

Note that you need to be evaluated for headache so that better medications can be advised.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor