Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Have hashimoto disease. On eurotyrox and anti rabies treatment. Is there any problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Question
Hello,
I have Hashimoto disease, I take 150 mg Eurotyrox daily and recently I have anti rabies treatment. i must take the last shot, the 5th one within a few days.
My question is: due to my tyroidal disease can be somehow the anti rabie tretment less efficient? Should I worrie?
- XXXXXXX
Posted Wed, 14 Nov 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 42 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
The Hashimoto's Thyroiditis is an autoimmune disorder and has antibodies directed against the thyroid gland only and would not affect any other body system provided that you get a good replacement of the deficient thyroxine hormone.
The dog bite and it's immunization does not cross react with the Hashimoto involvement and is a totally independent entity.
So have the full active immunisation and be sure of full protection as like in any other patient without Hashimoto. So you need not worry at all.
Please get these investigations and if you like, inform me in a Fresh Query / Follow up Query for further fine tuned opinion
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have hashimoto disease. On eurotyrox and anti rabies treatment. Is there any problem? 8 days later
Hello again doctor
I am will ask you something and if you can answer I really appreciate it.
I was bit by a cat on 19th of September.
I allowed her to come between my legs while i was talking on mobile, and she grabbed my leg i donno by teeth or by her nails, thru my jeans.
I checked my leg for long, i saw some marks very small in my skin, i forgot about these.
In the evening i read many scared things on the internet.
Next day in the morning i went to hospital, they cheked my skin,it was nothing no wound there, just some marks.
They started the antirabie treatment 5 doses, and one dose of TT.
They didnt gave immunoglobulin.
I guess my mind remained sick.
Now my treatment is done, i have the huge fear that i have rabies inside me, my leg which she bit started to pain, i have pain, hot sensation, nibbles.
I wonder is this something wrong with me.
I had the treatment in XXXXXXX i am romanian, i cant understand their language, they didnt explain anything to me....i am terrified
Thanks for your support
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 4 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome back to Healthcare Magic Physician's Desk!
The doctors have treated you too enthusiastically for an insignificant scratch, If I would have been the treating physician probably I would have not treated you with rabies vaccination for that type of grazes.
Anyway you are more than 100% safe from development of rabies, whatever be your local feeling. You may be having the symptoms due to anxiety nothing much.
Another important thing, the dogs, cats, cattle do not survive beyond 10days so if your cat is alive then it is not rabid and you do not have to worry anymore.
Try to forget it and concentrate on you day to day issues all the symptoms would just vanish in 2-3 days.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have hashimoto disease. On eurotyrox and anti rabies treatment. Is there any problem? 2 days later
Hi doctor

I followed the cat...she disspeared after 8 days..maybe because of this i feel so worried..

thanks again
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 2 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome back to Healthcare Magic Physician's Desk!
A real puzzle you see!
Still I do not find a reason to be terrified.
You had the immunization well in time ans three weeks are a reasonable time when one is fully protected.
Just do not be worried, at least you have seen the cat alive till 8days.
You are feeling psychological pressure, getting local examination and counselled personally from a local physician can help.
Nothing would happen to you, at least from the bite.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor