Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have hard movable lump in supraclavicular fossa. Could it be lymph node?

Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 8344 Questions
I have a hard lump in supraclavicular fossa (right) . It is there if I press down and appears to move when I lift my arm. Is there anything other than lymph node this could be? It's towards shoulder not neck. thank you
Posted Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in Lymphoma
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later

Thanks for your query.

You have a hard lump in the right supraclavicular region. I am interested to know:

1) The duration of this lump.
2) If there is associated fever?
3) If there is/was any throat infection?
4) History of cough?
5) Any other associated symptoms with the lump in the past.

From the facts given it looks to be just an enlarged lymph node. However the possibility can be confirmed by a careful physical examination and set of investigations that includes:
1) Complete haemogram with E.S.R
2) X-ray Chest
3) Ultrasound examination of the lump with Fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) study of the lump.

You may consider consulting your nearby physician to process the investigations.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if I can be of further assistance.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor