Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Have had two abortions, want children now. Is there a problem for pregnancy due to fibroids?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
hi doctor

My age is 30yrs and am married.from 2 months onwards we are planning for children.actually in 2003 i was became preganant and at that time we not ready for children,so we have consulted the doctor for this abortion was happned twice.2nd time abortion in 2005.after that we are very carefull about this.but last year with out any safety intercourse was the nextday i have used pill.

from march2012 onwards we are planning for children.before that i want to check the impact of all those things which we have done ,so i have consulted a doctor and she suggested me to go for full abdomen test ,follicular test and endocrinology.all reports are clear but in abdomen report they have mentioned a thing like there is fibroid of size 3.5*2.8cm and anteverted (8.4*4.9*4.7cm) just bulky size.

now my doubts are
1.because of this fibroid ,is there any problem for preganancy ?
2. what is anteverted (8.4*4.9*4.7cm) just bulky size?
3.because of 2 abortions and pill ,is there any problem for my preganancy.

please kindly clarify my doubts.
Posted Sun, 29 Jul 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 29 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

1. fibroid can affect fertility by,
-in case of submucosal fibroid it can affect implantation of gestational sac,
-in case of cervical fibroid it can affect the ascent of sperm,
-normally during pregnancy fibroids can grow due to hormonal influence and may cause difficulty in labor and other complications like red degeneration etc.

2.uterus will be in anteverted position normally,
size little bigger may be because of fibroid,

3.sometimes history of abortions may lead to repeat abortion but this not true all the time,
in case of history of D&C during abortion there is possibility of pelvic inflammatory disease leading to XXXXXXX adhesions that may affect fertility,
in case of medical abortion it is less,
usage of emergency pill can lead to disturbances in menstrual cycles which will get corrected soon but they should not be used repeatedly.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor