Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Have had semen analysis test. Am I fertile?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 439 Questions
Hello Docters I am XXXXXXX XXXXXXX 24yrs. old
My Semen Examination Test Result.
Is this enough sperm count to Pregnant my Wife ?
volume = 2ml
colour = whitish
Ph = Alkaline
total count = 60 Million / CC
Rapid Progress = 60%
sluggish Progress = 20%
Non Progressive = 20 %
Rbc's = Nil
Epithelial =1-2/ HPF
Abnormal forms = Nil
Posted Sun, 4 Aug 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Pankaj Malhan 46 minutes later

Thanks for asking.

I can not see many things wrong in your case, the count is 60 million with 60% of the sperms showing good progress.It is more than the average and should not be a problem.

Only thing I could find in your reports were 8-10 pus cells, it can be the marker of some infection.

Please get the urine complete and culture done to rule out any infection.

Additionally you may need STD ( Sexually Transmitted Diseases) test like gonorrhea,chlamydia, hepatitis B and C and HIV.


If you need further information,please let me know.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor