Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have had preconception tests done. What are the findings?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5625 Questions
Hi. My age is 28 years old n I had my preconceptions test done it shows that I have high torch profile like toxoplasama is 58.98 rubella avidity igg 73.51 and cmv igg is 72.23 I want to ask does it affect future pregnancy please let me know Thanx in anticipation
Posted Mon, 14 Oct 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Ig G positivity indicates that you are immune against toxoplasma, rubella and CMV.
It might also indicate that you had a past vaccination against Rubella.
In any case, the values written by you indicate that you are now protected against these infections, and no more susceptible to them.
These would in no way affect future pregnancy.
Please let me know the Ig M levels also.
Take care, and please feel free to ask any further follow up questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have had preconception tests done. What are the findings? 13 minutes later
A lot of thanks I was scaring what high torch profile shows really appreciate it and IGM is
Toxo 0.54
rubella0 .45
cmv 0.41
once again thanks
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Your Ig M values are absolutely normal.
Ig M values indicate recent and active infection with any of the agents.
Your reports are absolutely fine, and you need no treatment or precaution for planning a baby.
Just take regular folic acid supplements while planning pregnancy.
If you wish to consult me directly anytime, please use the following link -
WWW.WWWW.WW All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor