Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Have had periods and test showed low hemoglobin. Is it normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 267 Questions
Hi. My wife has hemoglobin 8.3. She has have bleeding during her periods few days back. Is it normal?
Posted Thu, 27 Dec 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Aparna Amritsagar 1 hour later

Thanks for writing your query to us.

Hemoglobin of 8.3 is not normal. Normal Hemoglobin value in females is 12.1 to 15.1 gm/dl. That means your wife’s hemoglobin is low.

Hemoglobin is a protein contained in red blood cells (RBC) that carries oxygen to and carbon dioxide away from, the body's cells.

There are various causes of low Hemoglobin. Some of the more common causes are:
• loss of blood (traumatic injury, surgery, bleeding, colon cancer or stomach ulcer),
nutritional deficiency (iron, vitamin B12, folate),
bone marrow problems (replacement of bone marrow by cancer),
• suppression by chemotherapy drugs,
• kidney failure, and
• abnormal hemoglobin structure -sickle cell anemia or thalassemia

Since your wife has history of heavy bleeding during menses that indicates that her hemoglobin is low because of heavy blood loss.

Unless we know the cause for her heavy periods we will not able to stop further blood loss in her next cycle. I would suggest that you show your wife to a gynecologist & also get her sonography of pelvis done. This will help us to know whether she has any fibroid or any other pathology that is the cause for heavy bleeding. Fibroid is the most common cause of heavy bleeding during the periods.

Oral iron supplement can increase her hemoglobin levels so there is no need to worry. It is quite possible that your wife will feel tired, exhausted because of low hemoglobin. Try to improve her diet. Include iron XXXXXXX food items in her diet like Red meat, Egg yolks, Dark, leafy greens (spinach, collards), Dried fruit (prunes, raisins), Iron-enriched cereals and grains (check the labels), Beans, lentils, chickpeas and soybeans, Liver.

I hope I have answered your query. If you have any further question I will be happy to help you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor