Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Have had panic attack. How common are pvcs? Could they just be stress related?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Question
How common are pvcs? On a 24 hour holter 10 came up, two of those ten were a couplet. I also threw 5 pacs. On e interesting fact was that none of them came on during sleeping hours. Does that have any significance? I have had panic attacks for the past few months and based on the fact they only appeared during waking hours could they just be stress related?
Posted Mon, 30 Jul 2012 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
Hi,
I would say presence of PVCs are the rule rather than exception.
The most healthy hearts also have few PVCs a day but a presence of PVC with a frequency of greater than 10/hr is the cut off of normalcy.
I must congratulate you for having only a meagre 10 in a day.
Presence of couplet is ominous.
Presence during sleep/awake is immaterial.
The drugs for panic attack- tricyclic antidepressant, can cause/increase the abnormal beats, raised BP and pulse.
I hope that answers your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have had panic attack. How common are pvcs? Could they just be stress related? 41 minutes later
So you say the one couplet is ominous. How concerned should I be about that? Perhaps I don't understand that reply. Thank you for your replies!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 7 hours later
Hi,
PVCs and R on T are specific ECG complexes in Holter which indicate that the heart is susceptible for life threatening cardiac arrhythmias called ventricular tachycardia/fibrillation.
They need cardiologist's/physician's close follow up after treatment.
I hope that answers your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor