Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have had oral sex, having delayed periods. HPT negative. For my confirmation what should I do ?

Jun 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3337 Questions
Hello sir I am female. My boyfriend have asked this query earlier but that time
your answer was not satisfactory so please answer this time with full
of your experience because my life depends on your answers only after
reading full of my text.

On 15 april I had oral sex with my boyfriend but once he rubbed his
penis on my vagina. I have faint memory about this incident so I am
not sure that there was cum on his penis and also dont rembered that cum from his penis entered into my vagina or not. I know that oral sex
doesn't cause pregnancy but I am worried because my period is late of
14 days and still it is not started which should start on 22 april.
The reason for my worry is also due to the fact that it is the first
time when my period is late for such many days. For my confirmation I
did home pregnancy test with mankind prega news two times but both
time it showed negative result means one pink strip but still I am not
felling confident because my period is still not started . First time
I had done test on 30 april means 8 days after missing of my period
and second test today. So please answer following all questions

1). Is it possible that home pregnancy test kit will show negative
result both times in my case because I have done tests after
sufficient days after missing of my period and almost with care .

2). Is it necessary to store home pregnancy kit in freeze because I
stored the kit in room for 3 days for second test.

3). What could be the possible cause for delay in periods if you
consider that I am not pregnant .

4). For my confirmation what should I do ? Should I go for blood test
or home pregnancy test is sufficient? is blood test is 100% accurate.

5). Let us consider I got pregnant then what should be its effect on
periods. For how much days period will take to start or it will be
stopped for next 9 months. Give me detail information about effect of
pregnancy on menstrual cycle and how any one can be assure that she
is pregnant after looking her periods.

6). Suppose I got pregnant then what will I do to get rid of it
because I am under 18 and I am unmarried so I will prefer suicide to
giving birth of baby . I have heard about abortion pills. Is it safe
to take abortion pills without prescription otherwise how I will get
abortion pills with prescription in India because I dont want to go
for surgical abortion.

Please dont give me moral suggestions like to give birth . I need ur medical advice

Please please answer all above questions to me with numbering and
please dont mess up your answers. Answer simply of all questions
Posted Sun, 26 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 2 hours later

Thanks for the query.

Before I answer your queries, let me clarify certain things.

To be pregnant, 2 criteria should be fulfilled:
1. Fusion of sperm with ovum to form a fertilized ovum.
2. Implantation of the fertilized ovum in the Uterus.

So, the involvement of sperm is needed.

Even though the pre cum contain low levels of sperm, which if enters into the genital tract, can fertilize the ovum, resulting in pregnancy.
But if the pre cum has only touched the genitals, then chances of pregnancy is not there.

Now let me answer your queries.

1. The home pregnancy kits are almost 99% accurate in detection.
So, it is very rare to get false results in 2 subsequent tests.

2. Pregnancy test kits are usually stored in the refrigerator. And the kit has to be brought to room temperature before you use it.
If you are worried about the kit losing its accuracy due to its storage at high temperature, you can repeat the test by using a fresh kit.

3. Other than pregnancy, causes for delay in periods can be many such as infections, anovulatory cycles, use of emergency contraceptive pills, hormonal imbalance, any pathology in the uterus, ovary, etc.

4. Though negative urine pregnancy test rules out the possibility of pregnancy, you might need a blood HCG test to confirm it.
They are more accurate than the urine pregnancy test.

5. In case one gets pregnant, the periods will stop for 9 months & will resume only few weeks after delivery.

6. In India, according to the Medical Termination of Pregnancy Act of 1971, induction of abortion can be done in the interest of mother’s health & life before 20 weeks of pregnancy.

Methods include:
1. Medical- up to 12 weeks
2. Surgical- between 13-20 weeks

Medical methods are successful when used within 50 days of gestation and there is minimal risk to the health of the mother.

So, if the Pregnancy test comes out to be positive by any chance, it will be better to consult an Obstetrician.
Because of ethical reasons, I cannot mention the names of the medications in this forum.
But the medications need to be taken under the guidance of an Obstetrician to avoid any unwanted side effects.

So, kindly consult an Obstetrician & discuss regarding the same.
If you want, you can request them to keep your identity secret.

Hope I have been able to answer your questions.
Please let me know if you have any further queries.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have had oral sex, having delayed periods. HPT negative. For my confirmation what should I do ? 7 hours later
I am very confused why period is so late. My period is almost 15 days late and still not started. Is it normal or I am in danger situation . This is the first time when my period is late for such many days. It is also the first time when I had indulged in oral sex or any sexual activities any there was a large amount of fluid coming out from my vagina so is it the reason? If any girl is not pregnant then for how many days period can be delayed maximum due to reasons other then pregnancy. is it possible that period get missed for one month for some other reasons
Today my period started. Now is it necessary to do blood test or it is sure that I am not pregnant. PLZ reply me
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 22 hours later
Hello dear,

Thanks for your follow up query.

As your periods have started, it indicates that you are not pregnant.
Now there is no need for doing any kind of tests.
You are out of danger.

The delay of 15 days may be due to some hormonal imbalance or may be due to the stress/tension you had thinking yourself as pregnant.

So, just relax.
And please be careful in future.

Wishing you a good health.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have had oral sex, having delayed periods. HPT negative. For my confirmation what should I do ? 28 minutes later
Are you sure that I am not pregnant because I have seen in blogs in internet that lady can be pregnant and also having menstrual periods for first two months
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 1 hour later
Hello dear,

Be sure that you are not pregnant.
Pregnancy & menstruation cannot happen together.
In fact, Menstrual bleeding serves as a sign that a woman has not become pregnant.

Most of the blogs on the internet do not have any scientific or clinical basis.
So, please don't get misguided by them.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor