Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have had nephritis. Blood work done. Should I be concerned with any of the values?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6596 Questions
Hi, I had Nephritis when I was about 6 years old. I just had blood work done for a pre surgery exam. My blood work came back with these numbers that were marked as out of limits,
MCV 101 High
RDW 11.3 Low
Lymphocytes 17.8 Low
Creatinine 1.34 High
GFR 57 Low
Should I be concerned with any of these numbers??

Posted Mon, 15 Oct 2012 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 3 hours later
Thanks for he query.
The levels of MCV,RDW and LYMPHOCYTES are almost near normal levels and as such don't indicate any thing but your slightly high creatinine levels associated with low GFR and a history of nephritis in your childhood raises sufficient doubts and they must be cleared by thorough assessment and investigation by a nephrologist.

The most important point of your investigation is reduced GFR and this is one of the criteria for diagnosis of chronic kidney disease ( CKD )

Staging of chronic kidney disease is a way of quantifying it's severity.
CKD is classified into 5 stages based on GFR.
According to the classification GFR 60 to 89 is called as reduced or stage 2 CKD
While GFR 30 to 59 is called as stage 3 or MILD CKD.
However it is not proper to label you as chronic kidney disease patient as you require many other investigations before establishing any disease in you.But definitely this scenario demands a full enquiry and a proper assessment by the nephrologist.
I hope to have answered your query however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor