Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Have had itchy sensation in penis. Noticed pus filled blisters on penis head. Could it be herpes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3554 Questions
Question
Hello Sir
2 days back i had itchy sensation in my penis and after a few days i got 3-4 small blisters below the head ( around) the rim of penis
i touched them and thy broke off there was small amount of pus , then next day ( ie today ) there is white colored ulcer sort of formation there all three of them, it dosent hurt

i am worried that it is herpes ( i am sexually active with GF)
i had been masturbating a lot before this happened 3-4 times a day for 3-4 days and even masturbaed by rubbing penis against the bed

pls help
Posted Sat, 13 Oct 2012 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 29 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

The lesions could probably be a Herpes lesions complicated with bacterial infection , it is then the lesions present with pus and less pain.

Also its very typical to have itching a day or two before development of the lesions.

Do consult a dermatologist and get examined to get confirmed about the diagnosis and plan a treatment .

Meanwhile do apply ACYCLOVIR ointment over the ulcers, this will contain the infection and help in early recovery.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you speedy recovery.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have had itchy sensation in penis. Noticed pus filled blisters on penis head. Could it be herpes? 16 minutes later
1)so do i have herpes?

2) is it possible to plan a family if its herpes?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 28 minutes later
Hi again,

The description of the lesions you mentioned fit well into the diagnosis of herpes.

If you meant a family planning or fertility , then herpes do not have any effect on both.Herpes is a viral infection which is sexually transmitted and treated well with antiviral medications like ACYCLOVIR without much complications.

Wish you speedy recovery.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have had itchy sensation in penis. Noticed pus filled blisters on penis head. Could it be herpes? 8 minutes later
ok thanks doctor..

i will consult a doctor today or tomm . and get the tests done.

also is it possible to have blisters and sweling due to abrasion or excessive masturbation?



 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 3 minutes later
Hi,

Yes, there are possibilities to gain an infection from articles through abrasions.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor