Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have had hal-rar surgery done. Noticed bleeding while passing stool. What's wrong?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
I had a HAL-RAR performed end April 2012. Rectal bleeding stopped. Since I was a smoker for 30 years (stopped end Dec 2011), I also had a colonoscopy done - came normal. Since last week, I have been having rectal bleeding at times when passing stools - increases when straining (constipation). What could be wrong?
Posted Sat, 29 Dec 2012 in Colon Cancer
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 23 minutes later
Thank you for posting a query.

You have a history of piles. And now, you are having per rectal bleeding.

In this condition, first and foremost suspicion is recurrence of hemorrhoids. Because your symptoms like increased bleeding when straining, also supports this.

But, it has to be confirmed by clinical examination. You may also need repeat colonoscopy.

For now, you must take high fiber diet. You can also take laxative agents. Because, you have to avoid constipation.

Lastly, consult with your treating doctor for a clinical examination, for ordering necessary investigations and also for further management accordingly.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have had hal-rar surgery done. Noticed bleeding while passing stool. What's wrong? 4 hours later
I forgot to mention that the colour is bright red and the blood actually drips off the anus as I finish passing stools. This might not change your answer, but I thought I will let you know. Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 1 hour later
Thank you for writing back.

yes, that does not change my answer rather supports.

If you have your answers, you can close this discussion.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor