Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have had flu. Sore throat and boy pain not cured by antibiotic. Looking for advice

Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1694 Questions
I was infected with Flu 3 weeks back.Now I am fine but soar throat is there....Moreover the body pain is still continuing from 3 weeks.There are no fever now and cold is there.I was taking ibprufen and antibiotics acethramycine(Doctor prescribed).Now the course for antibiotics is finished but still the body pain and soar throat is there...Can you please advice???
Posted Fri, 1 Feb 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 2 hours later

Thank you for posting.

From your description if you are still presenting with sore throat and body pains, it means the throat infection is persisting and possibly the causative microorganism is resistant to acethramycine antibiotics or you have taken the antibiotics for a shorter period ( probably continuation will improve your condition). But first, I will suggest you pay a visit to your doctor. Normally he/she should run a throat swap + culture to find out the specific causative microorganism before he/she could decide on which antibiotics will be sensitive to your infection. You will have to continue the antiinflammatory/ibuprofen for a couple of days again to manage the body pains.

Flu syndrome caused by bacteria could always be complicated by pharyngitis (like in your own situation) or other respiratory tract infections like bronchitis, pneumonia etc. Identifying the germ now is important through the throat swab so as to avoid micro-bacterial antibiotic resistance.

Hope this helps
Dr Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor