Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Have had dizziness and blurry vision. Done CT Scan and was called for MRI due to shadow on brain. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5171 Questions
I have had some dizziness and blurry vision in one eye. Went for CT scan and was called and told I need MRI and need to see eye dr. now due to shadow on brain. I have to wait over a week to get in and am very nervous.
Posted Tue, 24 Sep 2013 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Pursue answers and solutions though for sure diff

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about these symptoms and the preliminary findings on CT scan that warrant further investigations.

I know it is a difficult thing every time we have more questions than answers. No matter how much I advice you not to worry about this, you would most likely not.If I were in your state, for sure I would not have felt or acted differently and this reaction is totally expected and understandable. However, I will not accept that you let these troubling thoughts prevent you from functioning and pursuing answers and solutions to this problem.

From the information you have provided and the findings on the CT scan, it could be that you have a problem in the brain. This shadow may represent a tumour which could be malignant(cancerous) or benign(less concerning). Because vision is also affected, it could be a tumour that sits along the visual pathway like in the pituitary gland(produces hormones). If your menstrual cycles has had any recent abnormalities, then it could be a prolactionoma.

Well, Let's stop the speculation of what this could represent. I am confident that with these follow up exams, we shall get answers and propose a solution to this problem. Each time a problem is identified, it gives us a great opportunity to follow through and address it. We can only solve known problems and I am happy that we at least have identified this and we shall continue to get it addressed. Tell yourself it can only get better and not worse because solutions would be proposed to address this condition.

I understand the waiting is killing you. Try to indulge yourself in interactive activities that can keep you most of the times away from thinking about this. Spend time with friends, family, loved ones that can offer some real support to you especially at this time as it may prove difficult waiting and wondering what the outcome would be. What I know is that there would have been no other better time to have identified this shadow and fully investigate it than now. That's the positive side of it. And because of your limited symptoms, I am pretty confident that it may as well turn out that it can be addressed more easily than you may think.

I pray and wish that the investigations end with a very minor and easily correctable abnormality. However, no matter the findings, the best solution and outcome can only be guaranteed now and not later.
Hope this helps and relieves you of some of the nervousness. Stay calm and try the above coping strategies. Courage and be strong. Feel free to ask more related questions and I would gladly address them.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor