Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Have had chest pain. X-ray normal. Have dry cough and do smoking. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 598 Questions
Question
I am a 29 year old former smoker of 5 pack years. I have had persistent chest pain for 3 months with a negative xray one month ago and little to no cough every couple of days a dry cough arises on e or twice in the day. I am messaging to ask if lung carcinoma specifically sclc due to my smoking is possible at such a young age. How often do lung carcinoma and sclc occur from smoking at an age under 30.

Thanks in advance
Posted Thu, 5 Sep 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
The chances of cancer are less

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

1. Considering your dry cough and smoking history, you are at a risk of COPD rather then lung malignancy. It could be smoker's cough.

2. In absence of any other symptom, lung malignancy is less likely. SCLC is a very aggressive tumor and progressess very fast and hence other symptoms do manifest unlike your case.

3.Most cases of SCLC occur in individuals aged 60-80 years and it is very infrequent in the young age.

4. However, you need to visit a Pulmonologist and get yourself evaluated. Basic Investigations required - chest xray, pft and sputum examination.

5. Remember, its never too late for smoking cessation.

Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.

Regards

Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
MBBS MD DNB
Consultant Pulmonologist


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have had chest pain. X-ray normal. Have dry cough and do smoking. Suggest? 12 minutes later
Thank you for your response. I have had peripheral nervous symptoms. Fasciculations and stiff crampy extremeties for 11 months. 8 months ago I had a Chest Ct which was negative with no findings. I had a chest x XXXXXXX additionally one month ago due to the chest tightness/pain and a cough that occurs very seldomly maybe 1 or 2 days a week at most and only once or so during that day. My concern is that the neurologic symptoms of the peripheral nervous system are from a lung carcinoma specifically sclc. My symptoms started occuring when I was 28 and it being nearly 1 year now with no findings, I am still symptomatic. I have also had brain MRI as well as all 3 segments of my spine.
All radiographs of chest(CT 8 months ago, x XXXXXXX 1 month) ago were negative as well as spine and brain mri's 3 months ago.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Peripheral nervous system symptoms to be evaluated

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the follow up.

1. The peripheral nervous system symptoms are unlikely to be due to SCLC lung, since it is a very aggressive type of malignancy and very fast growing, so fast that it is selodm diagnosed in initial stages. 8 months and all tests negative is a very unlikely scenario for sclc lung!

2. Please get yourself evaluated for COPD. Please visit a pulmonologist and get PFT done.

3. You can visit a neurologist seperately for the neurological symptoms.

Please accept my answer if you have no follow up queries.

Regards

Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
MBBS MD DNB
Consultant Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor