Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Have had bronchitis. On doxycycline. Feeling clear in chest. Noticed lump on jaw line. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 1971 Questions
Hi, have had bronchitis about a week now. Starting to really feel clear in chest. Been on doxycycline too. Now today gland on left jaw line flared up. Any ideas
Posted Sat, 2 Mar 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. A.K. Srivastava 28 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

It was pleasing to know that you are recovering well to bronchitis with doxycycline. And I understand your concern with this gland flare (lump). The most likely cause of this lump would be enlarged lymphnode.

Such enlarged and isolated lymphnode is not very concerning, however I would advice the following basic investigations to make sure these lumps are not sinister. The tests include:
(1) C.T. scan of chest.
(2) F.N.A.C. from node on neck.
(3) Culture and sensitivity of throat swab, also for AFB.

Results of these investigations will give us some clue about your problem.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have other concerns.

With Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have had bronchitis. On doxycycline. Feeling clear in chest. Noticed lump on jaw line. Worrisome 1 hour later
Is this something that can typically happen with a respiratory illness. I actually believe it was a real nasty virus, as my wife and daughter both got it.
Answered by Dr. A.K. Srivastava 4 hours later

Welcome again in H.C.M. for re-writing your queries.

The lymph nodes in the neck usually gets enlarged with an infection in the area. But it can also get enlarged with infections in other parts of the body. That is because, infections can spread through the lymphatic channel.

As you said, viral infections also can cause it. But this can be confirmed only after a throat swab culture and F.N.A.C. from lymph node.

I hope your queries are being answered.

With Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor