Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Have had blood sugar test. Does it indicate to pre-diabetes and tending towards diabetes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1583 Questions
Blood sugar - 86mg%
Urine - nil

Post-Prandial: (after 2 hrs)
Blood sugar - 121mg%
Urine - nil

Hba1c - 6.2

So, does this point to pre-diabetes and/or ternding towards diabetes?
I'm visiting India and the normal values for a1c are 4-7%...but in the US the normal range is below 5.6.
Am confused and stressed?
Can some one please answer this?
Posted Sat, 17 Aug 2013 in Diabetes
Answered by Dr. Basheer Ahamed 8 days later

Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for your query.

The Diagnosing criteria of Pre Diabetes and Type II Diabetes based on the

Blood Sugar level

Pre diabetes Diabetes

FBS 100 - 126 mg/dl > 126 mg/dl

PPBS up to 199 mg/dl > 200 mg/dl


5.7 to 6.4 % > 6.5 %

Blood glucose test represents the level of sugar at that point in time.

But HbA1c is the gold standard the measure chronic glycemia.

The normal level which you have mentioned for HbA1c in India is for the prognostic criteria. Whether the patient has Normal, good control or poor control of Diabetes.

It should not be used for Diagnostic purposes.

Your FBS and PPBS does not fall in the Pre Diabetes level.

But your HbA1c is in the pre Diabetes range.

Based on the HbA1c you may be Diagnosed as a Pre Diabetes.

Once the HbA1c crosses 6.5 % then it Overt Diabetes.

There is inconsistency between Blood sugar levels and HbA1c.
It is recommended that you repeat both the test and verify the facts.

Hope the answer helps you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor