Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Have had abdominal trauma during martial art. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1983 Questions
dear doctor I'm an martial art player , last Wednesday I had a belt test that include hitting by a baseball bat in stomach so I checked today and it was blue also I'm a bit worried about my stool because it turn little bit black is this something I should worry about thanks
Posted Tue, 17 Dec 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 51 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please refer to the answer below... Detailed Answer: HiXXXXX, I read your concern very carefully and would like to say that abdominal trauma is one of the causes of intramural hematoma of gastrointestinal tract. The skin damage in the pictures seems to be profound so i suggest to do an abdominal ultrasound to rule out intramural hematoma. I saw the pictures and your feces are not Melena (black stool). If you see that your feces are more black and watery please go to ER. Hope I answered to your query! Wish you all the best! Dr. Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor