Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Have had Blood test done. What does report indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1357 Questions
Hi..just now I have checked the Blood of My Mother. Test which is carried is : HBA, Hemogram-6 Part (Diff), ABG which has remark as- "Alert!! RBCs: Moderate anisocytosis mild poikilocytosis. Predominantly microcytic hypochromic cells with ovalocytes and elliptocytes. I have alsos attached various test reports for perusal What does this mean? and what is remedy for that? What care we should take hence forth?
Posted Tue, 3 Dec 2013 in Blood Disorders
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 42 minutes later
Brief Answer: reports suggest iron-deficiency anemia + ?diabetes Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXXXX Thanks for your query. I have gone through your mother’s investigation reports thoroughly. The reports indicate the following :- # Your mother has moderately severe degree of anemia, due to iron deficiency. # HbA1c report is on the higher side, suggestive of either Latent (undiagnosed) or an early diabetes. I would therefore recommend the following course of action :- • If she does not have significant symptoms (such as, easy fatigability; breathlessness, heaviness in chest or left sided chest pain on exertion; kidney problems, her blood levels will come up to desirable range within 6-8 months with continuous oral supplementation of iron, Folic acid 5mg and Vitamin B12 (1500mcg). • If she has the above-mentioned problems, then the best option would be to give her injectable iron • Since worms in the intestine are one of the commonest causes of anemia in India, please give her monthly deworming course (Albendazole 400mg once a day for 3 days every month). • Please get her blood sugar (Fasting and 2 hours after breakfast) to rule out/confirm early diabetes. If the report is within normal limits; get Oral Glucose Tolerance Test (OGTT) with 75gm of glucose. There is nothing to worry. Your mother will show improvement over next 6 months. Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he agrees with my opinion and clinical acumen; and, prescribe suitable treatment as advised. Hope I have addressed to your concerns to your complete satisfaction and that you find my response helpful and informative. I will be happy to answer further queries, if any. Fond regards and have a nice day, Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have had Blood test done. What does report indicate? 23 hours later
Thanks a lot doctor... Pls suggest oral supplement iron tablets..
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 4 hours later
Brief Answer: One capsule of Fefol daily will suffice Detailed Answer: Nice hearing back from you, Mr. XXXXXXX The Policy of this website strictly prohibits naming any Branded products. However, you can give her Cap Fefol one capsule daily AFTER BREAKFAST. I will he happy to address to further queries, if any. Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor