Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Have grade IV brain cancer. Should I go for operation or chemotherapy?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5356 Questions
Question
my cousin has a WHO Grade IV brain cancer , should i get her operated or straightway start chemo therapy
Posted Mon, 25 Mar 2013 in Brain Tumor
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 14 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

Grade IV tumor of brain (high grade glioma) does not have very good prognosis in the long term.

Surgery has already been done for your cousin, as per the discharge summary.

At this stage, she would require radiation therapy with chemotherapy.

Please get in touch with her oncologist for the treatment planning.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have grade IV brain cancer. Should I go for operation or chemotherapy? 40 hours later
Between Hinduja ( mumbai ) and Tata Memorial Hospital ( mumbai ), which hospital has a better success rate and besides hospital formalities and medication , what other preparation/ preparedness.. we as a family need to do before she undergoes Radiation and Chemo , in terms of mental and health fitness ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
Thank you for getting back.

In my opinion, Tata Memorial Hospital has a better reputation and expertise for treating cancers, however, Hinduja is a very good multi-speciality hospital. So, you may opt for TMH.

There is no special prepraredness, except to keep the patient in good and positive spirits about the illness and chances of recovery. Also, a good and healthy diet is important.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor