Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Have got multiple chronic illness, epilepsy and sjogrens. Blood work done. What should I do?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 101 Questions
Question
hi: i've got multiple chronic ilnesses. RA x 20 years, epilepsy and sjogrens. My last RA blood work was:
showed low CO2 - it was 17 with normal being between 19-32
high hemoglobin, high hematocrit and high MCV
myCRP was also high
My question is : should I have this looked at further..or just wait until I have bloodwork drawn again at my regular RA visit in September?
Posted Sat, 4 Aug 2012 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ioan Dorian OANA 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

To help me guide you better, please answer to the following questions:

Have you recently suffered from dehydration, severe vomiting or diarrhea, or excessive sweating?
Was a bicarbonate level also done? If yes, what were the results?
Do you feel anxious a lot of time?
How high were hemoglobin, hematocrit, MCV and CRP? Before this episode, what were the lab results when you had blood work drawn and how were the results then?

I am looking forward to your reply.

If you have any more queries, feel free to ask.

Regards
Dr. Dorian Oana MD, PhD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have got multiple chronic illness, epilepsy and sjogrens. Blood work done. What should I do? 1 hour later
Hey: I do not suffer from anxiety...I'm a Marriage and Family therapist, so I do know the symptoms. No, I have not had dehydration, vomiting or excessive sweating..I do have frequent diarrhea. I don't think I had the bicarbonate levels performed.
Hemoglobin was 15.2 on a 12 to 15 scale
hematocrit was 46.9 on a 36 to 46 scale
MCV was 101.5 on a 78 to 100 scale
On previous bloodwork--all wa snormal except for CRP and a MCV of 101.6
I hope this helps
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ioan Dorian OANA 4 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

The hemoglobin or red blood cell count is perceived to be abnormally high due to an increased concentration of blood and this can happen as a result of plasma volume loss from diarrhea.

Anyway, hemoglobin, hematocrit and MCV have been just slightly modified, while CRP was high last time too. So, in my opinion, just wait until you have bloodwork drawn again at your regular RA visit in September.

If you have any more queries, feel free to ask.

Regards
Dr. Dorian Oana MD, PhD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor