Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have gingivities. Fever, chills and sore throat after oral sex. Worried of contracting HIV?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Emergency Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 300 Questions
Question
hello doctor i went out on a date with a transgender (male to female)when our date ended we were touching each other i know that not an hiv risk because we have our clothes on ,the risk is when she kissed me about 9 times on the lips there was no tongue involved but i have gingivities and i dont know if i have a bleeding gum so i dont know if her saliva went inside me ...now 5 days later i have a fever and chills and sore throat i am worried about having contracted hiv ?.i also believe i have swollen lymp nodes...not to forget to mention when i saw her in daylight the next day she had a little sore on her upper lip..(she also playing around bit my finger but did bite it enough to bleed but did get saliva on my finger...what should i be worried about doc.?
Posted Thu, 21 Feb 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sheeba Stephen 3 hours later
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

You have mentioned that you have not engaged in any high risk sexual behaviours. Generally, the risk of transmission of HIV through lip kissing is very, very minimal (especially when there is no exchange of body saliva), but because of the possible ulcers / sores in the mouth, this risk cannot be completely ruled out. Moreover, if there has been any skin breach due to the biting, then this would also be a possible risk.

However, the fever, sore throat and chills are not definitive indicators of a HIV infection. They are most likely due to a throat infection or viral fever. It is very common to have lymph node enlargement during throat infections.

In order to be sure that you have not contracted HIV infection, you can have a HIV testing done after 3 months (tests before three months may not accurately detect the infection). Till then, I would advise you to not to get worried or tensed because of this doubt, because your risk of exposure was very minimal.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Emergency Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have gingivities. Fever, chills and sore throat after oral sex. Worried of contracting HIV? 25 minutes later
There was no lip biting doctor just lips ...should I also get tested for stds too?...i smoked 3days ago for the first time could the smoke be responsible for my sore throat and fever?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sheeba Stephen 1 hour later
It is better to get tested for herpes, since it is possible to get herpes through oral contact alone.

Fever and lymph node enlargement are more indicative of an infection. But it is possible that the smoking could have caused throat irritation and soreness, which could have led on to developing a throat infection.

Regards,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Emergency Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have gingivities. Fever, chills and sore throat after oral sex. Worried of contracting HIV? 2 hours later
Thank you doc.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sheeba Stephen 3 hours later
You're welcome...

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Emergency Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have gingivities. Fever, chills and sore throat after oral sex. Worried of contracting HIV? 14 hours later
doctor once again i was reading my question and the answers and i misstyped something for she did bite my finger but my finger did not bleed she only got her saliva on my finger...doctor i am really scared on this incident and cant sleep at night ,what should i do?i still have a fever and my sore throat is weird because i cough but when i swallow any type of food it does not hurt to swallow..only hurts when i cough.?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sheeba Stephen 10 hours later
Hello again,

Okay, that's why I had mentioned in my previous answer that there could be a risk due to the biting if the skin was breached. Now that you have clarified that there was no bleeding, it is unlikely that there was any skin breach and contact of saliva over intact skin does not pose a risk for transmission of HIV.

Regarding the sore throat and fever, I still think that they are not indicators of HIV infection. You are probably having a laryngitis (inflammation of the wind pipe), which is causing you the cough as well as the pain specifically while coughing only (because the larynx / vocal cords are strained only while coughing and are not affected while swallowing).

I understand that you are very worried and anxious. But like I said before, without any vaginal contact / sex or oral sex or any other high risk behaviour, you risk for getting HIV is minimal. I had advised the tests just to be sure. So, relax and don't worry about this issue. If your throat pain, cough and fever are persistent or getting worse, then you may need a course of antibiotics.

Regards,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Emergency Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have gingivities. Fever, chills and sore throat after oral sex. Worried of contracting HIV? 33 minutes later
Thank u doctor I been taking theraflu and nyquil they clear the fever but, I still feel sick I dont know ..like today I woke.up with a runny nose,what do you think I think is that real medicine or will that do?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Sheeba Stephen 1 hour later
Respiratory infections will usually take a week to subside. Till then, in most cases, just symptomatic treatment should suffice. Both Theraflu and NyQuil are combination medication (real allopathic medication, of course) which contain a combination of an anti-pyretic (fever medicine), anti-tussive (cough suppressant), anti-histamine / decongestant (to decrease mucus and secretions).

Drink plenty of water and hot fluids, do saline or disprin gargling and take adequate rest. Your symptoms should most likely come down in the next 2 to 3 days.

Regards,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Emergency Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have gingivities. Fever, chills and sore throat after oral sex. Worried of contracting HIV? 5 hours later
thank you doctor i will seee how it goes with this hopefully i did not get infected with the hiv virus...for i feel my anxiety kicking in i am trying to calm down. thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sheeba Stephen 7 hours later
Don't worry and try to distract you mind by keeping yourself constantly occupied. You can also try relaxation techniques like breathing exercises. Take adequate rest and symptomatic treatment for the fever and throat infection. You should feel alright pretty soon.

Regards,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Emergency Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor