Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Have gave watermelon stomach due to voltaren dosage for arthritic knee and back pain. Treatment?

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
i have GAVE watermelon stomach due to voltaren dosage for arthritic knee and back pain. would flector patches only go through bloodstream, bypassin mostly my stomach. have already had bleeding ulcers. back pain in pendoinitis, ligament from S1 to sacroiliac.
Posted Sat, 6 Apr 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Welcome to Healthcarecaremagic forum.

GAVE means gastric antral vascular ectasia; abnormal presence of dilated blood vessels in last part of stomach.
Its an endoscopic finding and it can be confirmed by pathological examination.
Its an uncommon cause XXXXXXX gastrointestinal bleeding with persistent anemia.
It is also known as "Watermelon appearance" because dilated blood vessels look like streaks of watermelon.

Are you an alcoholic?

GAVE has multiple etiology and it is associated with duodenal ulcer and increased portal hypertension ( blood pressure in intestinal arteries), connective tissue disorders.
GAVE is associated with high serum VIP (radioactive intestinal peptide) and 5 hydroxy tryptamine level.

You should again consult with your treating doctor/ XXXXXXX medicine specialist and should go for thorough check up.
You should avoid NSAID s for relief of your defined pain as it may increase chances of ulcer and GAVE.
You should go for serum VIP and 5- HT level.
You should also for complete blood count, urea breath test for H pylori bacteria and liver function test.
Treatment includes argon plasma coagulation by endoscopy assistance.
Other possibility could be use of estrogen & progesterone, propranolol and cryotherapy.

Hope that helps.
Let me know your other queries.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have gave watermelon stomach due to voltaren dosage for arthritic knee and back pain. Treatment? 7 days later
info about GAVE informative but would i be able to use flector voltaren patches safely, considering the severe arthritic and tendonitis probklems
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 5 hours later
In spite of Flector Voltaren patches, it better to use Etodolac as it is associated with least gastric side effects.
Best regards,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor