Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have gallstones. Suffer pain. Feels better after taking pain killer. Worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3580 Questions
My mom has gallstones...she has a very bad pain on her right side ribs and back..she says it hurts when she moves down or too much....she thinks its not her gallstones because she has experienced that pain before and its not the same...what can this pain be? Its not XXXXXXX is it??? Im very worried for her....she feels a lil better with pain medication...she has been babysitting for a while..can it be muscle? We are very worried and confused.....
Posted Sat, 19 Oct 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 days later
Brief Answer:
Gall stones as first possibility

Detailed Answer:
Hi, the pain she has seems to be due gallstones based on site and type. Other possibilities could be renal stones, which could have been ruled out by scan. If you think it’s because of babysitting, let her take good rest for 4 days by sleeping well. It will reduce if muscle related. Otherwise, it is gallstones as first possibility.

Regards, Dr. Mahesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor