Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Have fungal infection and have treated it with candid v3 and betnovate. How to prevent this infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 6224 Questions
Question
i am just married
and I have this fungal infection and have treated it with candid v3 and betnovate
how do i prevent this infection? should i use special soap to wash vagina?
Posted Wed, 29 May 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for the query,
First of all make sure that you took adequate treatment.
Usually an anti fungal course of 2 weeks is given.
Even if symptoms subside early, course must be completed.

Regarding prevention, please do not use soap to clean vagina, this will decrease the acidity of vagina and make it more prone to infection.

Just use plain water to wash it.

Another very important is that your husband must be treated, even if he is not having any symptoms, otherwise he may act as a carrier of infection.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have fungal infection and have treated it with candid v3 and betnovate. How to prevent this infection? 1 minute later
there are soaps available in market eg. Lactacyd. Should we use this regularly?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 31 minutes later
ya you can use it, as it is pH balanced and also has lactic acid.
But that soap is not needed for your husband.
Even you should use it only in groin area and not all over body.

Remember that even your husband need treatment even if he is totally fine.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor