Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have free flowing sludge or wall thickening and several echogenic foci in gall bladder lumen. Surgery needed?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6334 Questions
Question
free flowing sludge or wall thickening and several echogenic foci in the gallbadder lumen, what is that mean? all less than 5mm, do i need surgical or is there any way natural remedies?
Posted Sat, 26 Oct 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Surgery can be done or follow up USG.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX

These are findings of ultrasound of abdomen and related to gall bladder.
Sludge forms in gall bladder and is due to incomplete emptying in response to meal.
Contents of bile like cholesterol and calcium starts becoming thick and forms sludge.
In some cases, it forms and vanishes naturally and patient is asymptomatic. These are detected in USG done for other reasons.
Whereas in some cases it starts forming calculus and become its precursor material.
Asymptomatic sludge doesn't require any treatment where as when patient is having pain and have symptoms related do gall bladder,cholecystectomy may be considered.
These sludge are seen as echogenic(bright) in USG.

Gall bladder thickening is considered primarily due to gall bladder disease and is seen in acute inflammation of gall bladder. Whereas diffuse thickening may also be due to diseases unrelated to gall bladder. It also thickens in cases like fluid in abdomen(ascites).

In your case, I think you need proper clinical examination and these findings should be correlated with your symptoms. In your case surgery can be done as you have symptoms otherwise follow up ultrasound can also be done .

Other conditions like gastric or duodenal ulcer should also be excluded as their symptoms are very much same.
You should consult your surgeon immediately.

Hope I have answered your query.
Get well soon.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have free flowing sludge or wall thickening and several echogenic foci in gall bladder lumen. Surgery needed? 1 hour later
i did endoscopy and colonscopy, they did not find any problem, what other examination is needed to make sure there is problem in gall bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
CT Scan can be done

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query

Ultrasound of abdomen is very informative for gall bladder diseases in cases like you.
If you want further confirmation then next investigation is CT Scan of abdomen done with contrast. CT scan is very informative in cases like mass in gall bladder.

Hope I have answered your query.
Get well soon.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have free flowing sludge or wall thickening and several echogenic foci in gall bladder lumen. Surgery needed? 7 hours later
i did ct scan for abdomen and pelvis with contrast and not contrast but it came normal
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
If CT Scan is normal then you don't need further .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query

If CT Scan of abdomen is normal,then you don't need any further investigation.
CT Scan is less sensitive in diagnosing sludge.
It is better seen in USG.
So,better you consult your surgeon.
If you have enough symptoms,then surgery can be done or you may need follow up ultrasound.

Hope I have answered your query.
Get well soon.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have free flowing sludge or wall thickening and several echogenic foci in gall bladder lumen. Surgery needed? 19 hours later
only i am having problem right now is nausea little bit and i feel pain in the right back of muscle when i touch
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can take tablet pantoprazole with domperidone

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for your query

For nausea you can take tablet pantoprazole combination with domperidone once daily for 4 weeks before food.
Back pain may be due to musculoskeletal causes,you can take analgesics for 4-5 days.
Don't be worried. You will be alright.
Only you need follow up ultrasound of abdomen.

Hope I have answered your query.
Get well soon.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have free flowing sludge or wall thickening and several echogenic foci in gall bladder lumen. Surgery needed? 36 hours later
thank you so much for your respond,
what is mean by this for gall bladder ultrasound, no gallstones free flowing sludge or wall thicking, several echogenic foci inthe gallbladder luneb that appear to be adherent to the wall, these are all less than 5 mm in size and suggestive of small polyps. is that means its a there is polyps or just sludge? i would really appreciate that.
when i take vegetable and fruits and fibre rellate, my poo comes soft, it is not hard or solid, is it normal and i am suffering from gas. what might be the cause
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Most probably these are polyps.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for your query
Sorry for replying late

According to USG reports,
several echogenic foci in the gallbladder luneb that appear to be adherent to the wall, these are all less than 5 mm in size and suggestive of small polyps

Polyps can be confirmed in USG.Since polyps originate from gall bladder wall, it doesn't change its position while changing the position of the patient. Whereas sludge changes its position with movement.
Most likely these are polyps.
Mostly polyps are benign in nature and you need follow up USG to see whether polyp size is increasing or not.

It is normal that when you are taking lot of fibres,fecal material becomes soft. It is normal.
Don't worry about this.

You should take the medicines for gas prescribed earlier.

Hope I have answered your query.
Get well soon.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor