Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have fractured hip. Surgery not done. Will this increase chances of complication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
My father fractured his hip 4 days ago and still has not had surgery. Won't this increase his chances of complications?
Posted Fri, 22 Mar 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 9 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
A fractured hip for last 4 days is not a too long time. This is not likely to affect his post surgical recovery period much. You can arrange for his surgery in next 1-2 days. Please do not worry.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor