Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have fracture in malleoulus. Put on plaster cast, walking with crutches. Is it okay hop instead of crutches. Suggest

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2014
Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5930 Questions
Question
hiii i have fractured my medial malleoulus in the right leg and im 12 days post-op and hav been put in a plaster cast and been walking on crutches but most of the times i hop to speed things up likr going to bathroom living room
i was wondering is it safe to hop instead of crutches and will the motion caused by the hop to my ankle good or bad
Posted Tue, 27 Aug 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 28 minutes later
Hi,

There is no harm to hop instead of crutches. Main thing is that you have to not put weight on the affected limb. As you have been put in a plaster cast, so there would be no any movement at ankle during hop.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
I would be glad to help if needed.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have fracture in malleoulus. Put on plaster cast, walking with crutches. Is it okay hop instead of crutches. Suggest 21 minutes later
one more question sir, ive been almost 2 weeks post op and some times it doesnt swell even if i dont elevate my ankle, so should i elevate my ankle even if its not swelling
thanks in advance
 
 
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 9 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

I suggest you to elevate your limb and actively move your toes most of the time even if there is no swelling.
Continuous hanging causes congestion of veins and hence dependent swelling.

I hope that clears your doubts.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor