Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have fordyce spots on penis. Feels pain when stretched. What to do?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 1982
Answered : 2918 Questions
Question
I have a question regarding fordyce spots/sebaceous prominence on the penis. I have many fordyce spots on my penis. I have one small bump where my foreskin meets my penile shaft skin that I wanted to make sure was also a fordyce spot. It is small, and the bump is underneath the skin like a fordyce. It appears to have an opening on the bottom and it does not hurt unless the skin is stretched. I am a virgin/have never had sexual intercourse before. Thank you.
Posted Thu, 18 Jul 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 7 days later
Hi XXXXX,

You are having Fordyce spots in glans penis and prepuce.

and there is slightly big lesion near frenum..right?

Fordyce spots are abberant sabeceous glands.. inactive slightly big sebaceous glndans in skin.

These are benign small growths causing nothing.

But , you are more concern with big lesion.

I think it may be either big Fordyce spot or milia.

Both the lesions have no complications.

And both the lesions can be treated by simple electrocautery under local anaesthesia.

So, do not worry.

Still, I would like to have photographs of the lesion.

You consult and discuss with your dermatologist and go for treatment.
Thanks

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have fordyce spots on penis. Feels pain when stretched. What to do? 11 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Thank you so much for your helpful words. I have included two photos of the larger white bump on the edge of where my foreskin meets the shaft skin. Note at the bottom there appears to be an opening to the bump. One photo is taken with flash, one without.

I await your latest information. Thank you very much.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 2 hours later
Hi XXXXX,

Thank You for reply and Photos.

After seeing the photos, I can firmly say that it is small milia.

If it is not embarassing,leave it ,as it is harmless.and may go away by itself.

But if you do not want to keep it, it may be easily extracted manually with needle or you go for electrocautery under local anaesthesia. A dermatologist will be able to perform these procedures.

I hope you might be satisfied with my answer.

Wishing good health.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have fordyce spots on penis. Feels pain when stretched. What to do? 40 minutes later
Could you Kindly explain what a milia is? Thanks!!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 17 minutes later
Hi,

Welcome back.

Milia is a tiny white cyst containing keratin material [ skin protein]

It is harmless cyst.

It may be derived from pilosebaceus follicle.

It is asymptomatic....

As I said earlier you may follow my advice...Ok

Thanks

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have fordyce spots on penis. Feels pain when stretched. What to do? 5 hours later
Thank you once again Doctor. This is all comforting news to hear.

While I have you here and you are familiar with my situation, I would like to ask you about a couple of similar bumps on the other side of my penis, actually in the middle of the foreskin. I would just like to know if these are of the same diagnosis. There are three (two more easily seen than the other) white bumps that my urologist called papules. I just wanted to ensure they are nothing like warts just as the other one you just diagnosed. I have attached two photos. If you would not mind this confirmation I would greatly appreciate it.

Thank you Doctor.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ilyas Patel 16 hours later
Hi, XXXXX,

Do not worry.

All the lesions are small milia.

You can wait, they may go away by themselves.

Or as I suggested, you may go for treatment.

The lesions are not serious, take them easy...

I hope you now got my point .. ok

Be healthy always is my wish.

Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor