Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Have flu and am pregnant. Can I take Zinnat?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I'm pregnant at the 19th week ! I'm having flu ! Can I take zinnat 500 ??
Posted Sun, 22 Jul 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 33 minutes later
hi,
Thanks for the query.

zinnat tablet contains cefuroxime belonging to cephalosporins antibiotic group,

it is category B drug in pregnancy,

means animal studies shown no teratogenic effects on fetus but adequate human studies are lacking,

so if your doctor recommends it because the benefits over weigh the risks you can use this tablets,

it may increase gastrointestinal symptoms of pregnancy like nausea, vomitings and gastritis etc,
so better to take antacids and if needed anti-emetics along with these tablets with your doctor's advice.


Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have flu and am pregnant. Can I take Zinnat? 25 minutes later
What is anti-emetic ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
hi,
anti-emetic is the drug which prevents or stops vomitings,
if you get nausea or vomitings because of antibiotic you can take anti-emetic with your doctor's advice.
if you are already taking anti-emetics for vomitings in pregnancy(if you are having) that is sufficient.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor