Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Have fibroid and prolapsed uterus. Should I go for surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
I have 4 fibroids they are Submucosal, Subserosal. Pendunculated. they are 4cm, 5cm and 3cm. I also have a prolapsed uterus, somewhere between first and second degree.
I have been told that surgery is an option. I am concerned about further prolapse once my uterus is gone.
1. Is it typical to have further prolapse in that case.
2. What can be done to avoid the further prolapse.
3. I hear there have been horrible side effects with the use of mesh, but mesh is still mentioned with this type of problem. Do you suggest the use of mesh?
4. Are bioidentical hormones better to use?
Posted Sat, 29 Dec 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Prolapse is common at this age group along with fibroid uterus.
You should go for surgery means hysterectomy along with vaginal wall repair.
After surgery you would have to do pelvic floor exercise regularly under instruction of your physiotherapist.
I think this will be sufficient to prevent further prolapse.
Previously mesh were having serious side effects but now good quality mesh rarely cause any side effect.
You can use bioidentical hormone but surgery is much better treatment at this age group.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have fibroid and prolapsed uterus. Should I go for surgery? 5 hours later
after surgery, full hysterectomy, is it better to use bioidentical hormone cream than sythetic hormones by pill to reduce menopause symptoms?

Thank you
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 2 hours later
Welcome back.
Bioidentical hormones are having same molecular structure as endogenous hormones.
However they are under trial for risk & benefits.
Conventional hormones are fully studied for their risk & benefits.
So most of the gynaecologist recommends conventional as compared to bioidentical one.
I hope your query has been answered.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor