Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Have fever, cold and cough. Test done for platelet and typhoid. Suggest some medicines to get cured?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 182 Questions
Dear sir,
i started with fever from last 5 days,it started with cough & cold,normal cough syrup i have taken that time and couple of nice tablets usually fever came down,this process was continued and daily fever starts coming on the evening and after taking medicine fever went out, finally after 5 days i went for doctor and they made some test for platelet and typhoid. In my report platelet count is in normal range but -S TYPHI'O' -Positive 1:80 dilution,S TYPHI 'H' -Positive 1:80 dilution, SP TYPHI AH & AP TYPHI BH is negative 1:20 Dilution. KIndly suggest is this serious? and in which stage this is and kindly tell me the medicines for cure.
Posted Fri, 16 Nov 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Biswajit Dash 49 minutes later
Well, can I know whether you are running temperature now or not? What was the temp recording in the thermometer during the time of fever and whether the fever comes with chills and rigor?
These are few basic things to give a better advice.
If you are cured of the fever, please don't worry, and nothing to be done.
The blood test for typhoid you have done is called widal test, which is done in second week of fever, not in the first week. But the titres that show positivity in your case don't hallmark a typhoid fever and can be seen in a normal person and also in few other conditions. Dilutions positive at 1:160 or 1:320 are causes of little concern, if you still have fever, and please repeat them after 4 days.
I would suggest to do a malaria parasite slide test and a ICT(for malaria), if still you have fever which follow this pattern. Do a urine analysis for pus cells (suggestive of doctor local for a proper prescription.
I think I have clarified your doubts. Please mail back if you have got any further query with further symptom details if any.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have fever, cold and cough. Test done for platelet and typhoid. Suggest some medicines to get cured? 8 hours later
Dear sir,
Thanks for your reply.
The temperature recording in the thermometer during the fever was XXXXXXX 101 degree Fever Fever started with somewhat chillness but not very much.yesterday when i went to doctor without taking any medicine it was 100.4 degree F.
Doctor has made TC DC ,urine test also.kindly review the details below :
Total WBC Count - 6000 cells/cumm.
Polymorphs - 58%
Lymphocytes - 39%
Eosinophs - 03 %
Heamoglobin : 15.4
Platelet count 2.2 lakhs/cumm.
ESR 1/2 hour 04 mm.
1 hour 10 mm.
Smear for MP - Negative.
Smear for MF - Negative.
Serum Bilirubin Total - 0.9 mg%.
Albumin- NIL.
Sugar - NIL.
Pus Cells- 1 to 2 cells/HpF.
Epithelial cells - 0 to 1 cells/HpF.
Yesterday before test doctor prescribed me medicines : paracetamol Dolo-650 mg,Taxim O-200 mg,PAN 20,Domstal. is it enough to take?,yesterday 8 Pm i have taken first doze that time fever was 100.4 degree F, after 2 hours of medicine 10 PM it was 99.2 degree F,after 4 hours means 12:30 AM it was 98.2 degree F and in the morning 8 O'clock it was 99.2 degree F.Kindly advice.
9 PM my reports came that time doctor was changed ,this new doctor seduced me in so many negative manner ,he was telling it is very serious,admit immediately we have to treat you multidrug rug if you will not admit this fever will converted into dengue thats why i am having a big doubt on him,kindly advice me properly.what should i do???

Regards, XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Biswajit Dash 1 hour later

Well, you have low grade fever which has come below 100 deg F. I think since you have started taking the medicines please continue them.

Dengue fever is a separate entity and generally fevers don't change to dengue. In dengue you have a lot of muscle pain and bone pains. If the doctor says it might be dengue, you can take a blood test available for that and drink plenty of water. Also your platelet counts are normal. I don't think it is a dengue and I don't think you need a indoor admission at present.

Please continue the medicines, I think they are enough and will do.

Not to be worried much. Take rest and monitor temp 8 hrly. Please update me after 72 hrs of drug therapy.

Good luck and keep me updated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor