Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have fever and severe pain around kidney. Should I be worried for kidney stone?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
I spent 2 days in the hospital and now am released but still having same pain. Dr. said he saw no stones on the ct scan however I passed 3 during my stay at the hospital. I now have a fever of 100 with a sever pain in my right lower back where my kidney is located. Is this another stone? or an infection?
Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
The persistent pain in the right side lower back could be related to an infection or a spasm of the urinary tract muscles in response to a stone.
You must get a urine culture done and then take the proper antibiotics in proper dose in consultation with your doctor. Other methods to be adopted are-
Water helps flush your urinary tract, so make sure you drink plenty of plain water
Don't hold it when you need to urinate! Women are often guilty of trying to finish a task before they go to the bathroom. Holding it when you need to go can help any bacteria that may be present develop into a full-fledged urinary tract infection.
The other causes of back pain like muscle spasm and herniated discs also needs to be considered in case the pain is persistent.
You can also get a urinary antispasmodic like Flavoxate prescribed from your physician.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor