Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Have femur fracture. Had pelvic hairline fracture. Cure from pain and fever?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 2178 Questions
Question
hi , my father who is 83 had pelvic hairline fracture 4 months back which he recovered and slowly started walking with the help of a stick,,, again he had a fall last week and had femur fracture at 2-3 places , he was admitted now discharged frm hospital as doc says he has very weak heart and may not survive the surgery ,we cant see him in so much pain,now he has developed fever also .is there any other treatment??
Posted Tue, 10 Sep 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is risk to have surgery at this age

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am very sorry for your father.
I see number of polytrauma cases in our hospital.There will be injury to the abdomen,pelvic fracture,lower limb fracture in the same patient.
We will see the priority.We do abdominal surgery first to save the life of the patient.
Once the patient is recovered,we will get the fractures of the lower limb operated.In the mean time,temporary measures like sling application will be taken for the leg fractures.Most of the pelvic fractures require bed rest only.
As your father is having multiple fractures of the femur,he requires surgery.But,as his medical history shows heart attack,bypass surgery,stroke,he has risk.Risk is due to anaesthesia mostly,not due to surgery
There are some criteria for anaesthetists to call a patient high risk for surgery.
All of the above will come under high risk category.So,most of the anaesthetists hesitate to give anaesthesia to this type of patients.
But,we take high risk consent from the patients relatives and proceed with surgery.
As femur fractures lead to loss of blood,there will be severe pain and fever may be developed due to infection or inflammation.
For multiple fracture femur,surgery is the only option.
You can take a second opinion from a good hospital in Delhi.A good anaesthetist and Orthopaedician can do surgery.IF the private hospitlas are not taking up your father,you can go to Government hospital in Delhi.As most of the centres like AIIMS,Safdarjung are tertiary centres,they will take up the case.
But,you should be ready to accept the risk.
You can tell the doctors that you can accept the risk and ask them to proceed with surgery.
Wish him speedy recovery
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have femur fracture. Had pelvic hairline fracture. Cure from pain and fever? 6 minutes later
thanx, doctors are willing to take but they are saying risk is 100 percent,we showed him in metro faridabad ,what if he does not survive ,we are helpless, but there was no loss of blood ,it is only fracture without external injuries ,is taction a good option??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Blood will not be visible from outside

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Loss of blood will not be visible outside.It will be collected beneath the muscle.As per lierature,nearly1 to 1.5 litres of blood will be lost in femur fractures.
If you are not willing to accept risk,you can go for Traction or Splinting procedure.But,it has also complications like Deep venous thrombosis,poor control of length and alignment of the fractured bones etc.
As you are not accepting risk,you can opt for non surgical procedure.
Please admit him in a hospital and improve his general condition.
Wish him speedy recovery
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have femur fracture. Had pelvic hairline fracture. Cure from pain and fever? 9 minutes later
is traction painful?will he be given general or local anesthesia?what is splinnting?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Traction will be painful initially

Detailed Answer:
hi
Initially,traction will be painful.he will be given pain killers.
He is not fit for general anaesthesia.local anaesthesia will not work.
It all depends on the doctor who gives traction.
Splinting is fixing the fractured bones with rods.it may not be possible for your father as it requires anesthesia which again carries some risk.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have femur fracture. Had pelvic hairline fracture. Cure from pain and fever? 4 hours later
thanx ,,, another thing ,,, his attendant is making him sit in his wheel chair for some time everyday,,,,he picks him up in his arms and make him sit but he gets no pain,,,,and today his pain is better,,,, what happens if we dont get anything dn??/
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can attach

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You can attach the reports.
But,he should be examined clinically and resuscitated.
Please admit him in a hospital for further management.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have femur fracture. Had pelvic hairline fracture. Cure from pain and fever? 4 minutes later
we admitted him in hospital but metro faridabad ,,discharged him ,,,we insisted for no discharge but they didnt agree ,,,, what to do? is it XXXXXXX to keep him at home just like that?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is not advisable to keep him at home

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As he sustained multiple fractures,his general condition will be poor.
He has to be admitted in some hospital.he needs injections.he may need blood transfusion also.as he developed fever,he should be monitored closely.
Please do not depend on one hospital.
Get him admitted in a government hospital atleast.
Wish him speedy recovery
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor