Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have fatigue, low BP, no periods. Undergone lab tests. Help me understand the test reports

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1484 Questions
Please explain my labs. I have fatigue, h/a's, low blood pressure, no menses, but not in menopause. RBC 4.39, WBC 2.9, Neut 41.1, Lymp 48.1, Abs. Neutrophils, 1.2, WBC-Abnormal Rare/occasional band forms are seen. No other immature forms or dysmorphic features are seen. Immunoglobulin A, Qn, Serum 74, Immunoglbulin M, Qn, Serum 344,
Posted Fri, 26 Apr 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 18 hours later
Kindly send your entire hemogram report (Hemoglobin, hematocrit, blood counts with normal ranges etc) and CMP (complete metabolic panel which includes liver and kidney profiles and electrolytes). Although it is not in my specialty to interpret that, I am still interested in seeing the whole picture.

In light of your symptoms of headache and low blood pressure and fatigue, and the lab test results of cortisol and acth, it is important to rule out the possibility of adrenal insufficiency. First of all, I would recommend retesting the cortisol at 8 am in the morning. Values below 3.5 denote serious deficiency; values below 6 or so are also considered significantly low. Values above 15 to 18 are robust and good. None of these numerical cut offs are absolutely rigid. Everything requires corroboration with clinical examination.
So unless the CBG (Cortisol Binding Globulin, a blood test) is low, this cortisol value that you are reporting is concerning. However since it was done well after 8 am , it loses its importance and merits a repeat check at the right time. Now this is all assuming you are not on steroids like prednisone or equivalents like hydrocortisone or dexamethasone etc. Because if you are on agents like these then the blood cortisol results are misleading. In the meanwhile it will be beficial to get a hematologist's inputs on the blood count/immunoglobulin reports.

For more information on adrenal insufficiency, peruse WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor