Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have failed IVF. Done with hysteroscopy. Pregnancy test positive. Ultrasound showed single gestational sac noted. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1990
Answered : 226 Questions
Hello mam,
iam XXXXXX ,i have been done IUI cycles in Gurgaon in columbiaasia in 2011&2012.after that i came to hyderabad and i have been consulted XXXXXXX TEST TUBE CENTRE and during treatment 12 eggs fertilized and during 1st IVF transfer in feb 2013 with 3 embryos and IVF failed. then doctor told to have break due to summer.Dr.Anu(FRCOG LONDON) has done hysteroscopy and told medically ok.
after feb13 to till july periods regular last period LMP on 24 july 2013.after that no period, at home we have done urine test and it was POSITIVE.we really shocked without IUI/IVF naturally i became pregnent.and we consulted XXXXXXX hospital,they suggested for ultrasound and the results are
---There is single gestationalsac noted
----Yolk sac seen
--- Non - visualised fetl pole
---Bilateral adnexae unremarkable
---Cevical XXXXXXX os closed
---No evidence of subchorionic bleed,
-----------my question is wether am i pregnent / my pregnency is confirmed or still any issue.....please sugest further advice
Posted Thu, 10 Oct 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 32 minutes later
pl repeat the ultrasound (Transvaginal scan next week)
wish you good luck
rest as discussed on phone
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor