Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Have esophageal varices banded. Is it safe to take a long flight?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Geriatrics Specialist
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 383 Questions
About three weeks ago,I had five esophageal varices banded. Is it safe to take a long international flight, such as from XXXXXXX to Italy? Are there any risks due to the changes in air pressure on such a flight?
Posted Fri, 15 Mar 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Surendiran Gaj 27 minutes later
Hi there,
Thanks for writing to us.

It is advisable to be at rest for only two days after esophageal banding that too to stop minor vessels bleeds after banding, as it’s been three weeks now, nothing to worry.
You can make long air journey, the pressure change won’t have any risk.

Let me know if you have any questions.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor