Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have epididymo-orchitis. Temporary relief by doxycycline and signoflam. Any home remedy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
I have mild pain in my left testicle and at times it hangs lower. I went through the scrotum ultrasound and have been diagnosed with Epididymo-Orchitis and taking the below medicines for the past one month with athletic supporter for scrotum support.
1. Doxycycline 100mg (Twice Daily)
2. Signoflam (Twice Daily)
I am 24 years old and unmarried guy. As soon as I stopped taking the medicines, the pain reappeared the same evening. The doctor has asked me take the same medicines for another week. Does it take too long to cure this problem. Please advice me on the medicines or home remedies that I should follow. Best Regards, ---
Posted Thu, 14 Feb 2013 in Testicle Problems
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 10 minutes later
Welcome to XXXXXXX
I understand your worry and anxiety.
The left testis normally hangs lower than the right in most people. I am not worried.
The pain should have subsided by now. The swelling can take about three months to come to the normal size.
Usually, the course of medicine is three weeks and you have crossed it.
Home remedies are
1. Scrotal support- which you are already doing.
2. Ice application thrice daily for 10 days.

Hope this helps. Pls get back for doubts if any.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have epididymo-orchitis. Temporary relief by doxycycline and signoflam. Any home remedy? 21 minutes later

I don't feel any swelling right now. Also, the pain occurs occasionally. At times, I feel a little pain in the middle left of the stomach as well which I hope has nothing to deal with this. Do I need to get through any other examinations or does the scrotum ultrasound sufficient enough for the actual diagnosis ?

My doctor advised that the problem is chronic and might take some time but how much time should I actually wait and keep on taking the same medicines. Please guide me over the next steps I should take if the problem doesn't get mitigated in the next 10 days.

Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 2 hours later
Welcome back.
The course already given is enough if it is epididymo- orchitis( AS HAS BEEN DIAGNOSED ALREADY)
Since there is no swelling with occasional pain, there is no need to worry. Ultrasound scan is good enough.
If you continue to experience problems, get yourself re-examined or take a second opinion.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor