Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have enlarged prostrates. HOLEP was done. Except for reverse ejaculation everything normal. Should I take vitamins?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1649 Questions
Question
I am a male 63 yrs.for my enlaraged prostrates HOLEP WAS DONE ON 7/12/2010.
except for reverse ejaculation every thing else is normal p/o. and i have a normal sex life.

FOR CONTROLLING MY SUGAR
UPTO 2010
I WAS ON DABONIL 1/2 TBLT 1X0X1
UPTO 2012
ZORYL M2 1X0X0
GLOCUNORM SR .5 0X0X1
UPTO 3/2013 V@GLISTAR .5 1X0X1

V@GLISTAR IS NOW NOT AVAILABLE .
MY RANDOM BLOOD SUGER NOW IS 227.
PLEASE ADVISE ME AS TO THE MEDICINE I SHOULD TAKE TO CONTOL MY BLOOD SUGER.
PL EMAIL YOUR ADVICE ON YYYY@YYYY
HbA1C..7

MY WEIGHT IS AROUND 75 KGS AND
HEIGHT IS ABOUT 5`7". i swim and go to the gym twice a week and do regular yoga.
PLEASE ADVISE ME REGARDING THE MEDICINE I SHOULD TAKE FOR CONTROLING BLOOD SUGER???
should i take any vitamins and anything to avoid osteroporosis.
should i take any medicine to keep my postrates heatlhy.
Posted Sun, 29 Sep 2013 in Diabetes
 
 
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Ask voglibose. GTT. B complex & calcium supplement

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Your HbA1c is 7. Its quite good. But your RBS is 227. Thats need to be concerned.

1. Continue ZORYL M2 1X0X0 and GLOCUNORM SR 0X0X1. These are good in managing your diabetes.
2. I dont prefer Daonil as it can cause hypoglycemia.

3. With RBS it is very difficult to manage the sugar level. Since your HbA1c is 7, I advice you to get done oral glucose tolerance test which will tell us to know the blood glucose values at different time point so that we can adjust the dose for you.

4. Since voglistar is not available at your place, you can get other drugs with same component (Voglibose) like voglib/voglix/obiglo etc. If you ask Voglibose you will get this drug(Voglistar).

5. If you were good in managing with voglistar with other 2 drugs then you can continue the same combinations. I too manage my patients usually in the same line of drugs.

6. For 5.7 feet height, 75 kg weight is slightly higher. You need to reduce your weight with diet and exercises. Eat more of low glycemic food. Along with the above drugs you should take vit. B complex tablets (It must contain B 12) and you can take calcium supplements. These will help you.

7. Since you don't have any problem with prostate, no need to take any drugs for it.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. Consult your doctor for further management. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have enlarged prostrates. HOLEP was done. Except for reverse ejaculation everything normal. Should I take vitamins? 56 minutes later
Thank you for your valuable advice.
Voglistar is available should i take it along with ZORYL M2 1X0X0 GLOCUNORM SR 0X0X1.
somebody had suggested V@GLISTAR WHICH ISNOT AVAILABLE IT WAS DIFFERENT FROM VOGLISTAR. AND THERE WAS ONLY ONE CHEMIST WHO HAD V@GLISTAR AND EVEN HE HAS STOPPED KEEPING THAT.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Lohit K 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes. Continue

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Voglistar will help to reduce blood glucose lever after having food (Post prandial). If your blood sugar is high after having food then this is required for you.

Since you were having this drug before and had good control of blood glucose level, I prefer you to continue this drug.
Voglistar with ZORYL M2 1X0X0 GLOCUNORM SR 0X0X1.

Hope this clarified your doubts. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
If you like my answers kindly rate it, and write a review as well.

Wish you good health. Take care.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Diabetologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor