Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Have endometrium. What is the probability of having a successful pregnancy and treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
What r my chances of pregnancy with an endometrium lining of 6 mm?what are my options
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Implantation of the embryo depends on multiple factors.A thin endometrial lining reduces the chances of a successful implantation.6mm is definitely on the lesser side.Ideally,the endometrial thickness should be at least 8-9 mm for implantation to occur.However,sometimes oestrogen supplementation does help in increasing the endometrium thickness.You should consult your doctor if you are under infertility treatment.As i have said,multiple factors are at play here. A complete hormone profile should be done along with other tests to find out the key problem.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have endometrium. What is the probability of having a successful pregnancy and treatment? 7 minutes later
Thanks! Can u give me an approximate of succesful pregnancies qwith this problem? Should i go.for.infertility treatment now?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 15 minutes later
Well,the percentage varies between countries all over the world.But studies show,that at least 20% infertility cases have thin endometrium as a factor.As i have stated ,multiple factors are at work here.If you have tried naturally for at least 6months,and failed to conceive,then you and your partner can go in for a complete evaluation.It has been seen that IVF has had success(20-27%) in such cases.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have endometrium. What is the probability of having a successful pregnancy and treatment? 1 minute later
Thanks..it helps alot..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Please do contact me if you have other queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor