Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have elevated GGT level. Will it be lowered after quitting alcohol?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
Function lever test, all parameters within normal value (AST, ALT, etc....) but GGT is 70 (normal value should be between 8 and 58) . No medication. Would stopping drinking alcohol (beer/wine) bring me back to normal within a few days?
Posted Wed, 27 Mar 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

You have an isolated GGT elevation. Your ALT, AST and Alkaline Phosphatase are all within normal range.An isolated or disproportionately elevated GGT suggests alcohol abuse. So if this was due to alcohol overuse, and the alcohol is stopped, then there is every reason to expect it to go down.
It can take a few days or a few weeks for GGT levels to drop depending on how long you have been drinking alcohol, how much alcohol you have been drinking, the general health of your liver and body, diet, etc.


Wishing you good health...

Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor