Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have elevated ALT and AST level. How to lower these level?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11939 Questions
ATL 94 & AST 58, how to lower to normal fast? YYYY@YYYY
Posted Thu, 14 Mar 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 38 minutes later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Elevated liver enzymes can occur in a number of conditions, some reversible or treatable and some in which the aim to prevent further problems.

At present , the most common reason for early changes in the liver enzymes is fatty liver. Fatty liver can occur due to diet (called non alcoholic fatty liver disease) or as part of the early change in persons with a history of excess alcohol use.
The number of people with fatty liver due to diet is increasing.

Abnormal liver enzymes can also result from infections such as hepatitis, side effect of medication such as statins, due to biles stones , due to presence of another mass in the liver, as a result of severe trauma to the liver.

To determine whether your results can go back to normal, your doctor will need to understand the reason for the increase.

If he or she suggests that the mild increases are due to non alcoholic fatty liver (means related to diet), then changing your diet would be helpful. This would involve reducing carbohydrates (because these are changed to fat), using low fat products, reducing the use of sodas and juices and increasing physical activity to at least 150 mins a week. These changes have been shown to result in some improvement in persons with diet caused fatty liver.

If it is related to infection, there would be a history of feeling tired and unwell, abdominal pain, loss of appetite. Treatment of an infection would also improve the levels.

If you are using medication that have this as a side effect, discontinuation of the medication would be suggested.

In terms of bilestones, there would be a history of pain particularly with fatty foods, increase in bilirubin with jaundice.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor